EMMVEE vs JINDALSAW: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited (EMMVEE) and Jindal Saw Limited (JINDALSAW) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

EMMVEE

NSE: EMMVEE
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited
₹300.05
1Y Return: +14.88%
52W High: ₹365.35
52W Low: ₹252.40
Annual Volatility: 34.31%
Check EMMVEE Trade Fees →

JINDALSAW

NSE: JINDALSAW
Jindal Saw Limited
₹269.60
1Y Return: +12.25%
52W High: ₹317.50
52W Low: ₹219.08
Annual Volatility: 36.2%
Check JINDALSAW Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricEMMVEEJINDALSAWEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹300.05 ₹269.60 —
1-Year Price Return +14.88% +12.25% EMMVEE (2.63% higher)
52-Week High ₹365.35 ₹317.50 —
52-Week Low ₹252.40 ₹219.08 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 34.31% 36.2% EMMVEE (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 2,226,613 1,923,434 EMMVEE (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between EMMVEE and JINDALSAW, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

EMMVEE has outperformed JINDALSAW over the past 12 months with a gain of 14.88% compared to 12.25%.

Which stock is less volatile: EMMVEE or JINDALSAW?

EMMVEE demonstrated lower price volatility (34.31% annualized) compared to JINDALSAW (36.2%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of EMMVEE vs JINDALSAW?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are EMMVEE and JINDALSAW direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.