EMPOWER vs M&M: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Empower India Limited (EMPOWER) and Mahindra & Mahindra Limited (M&M) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

EMPOWER

NSE: EMPOWER
Empower India Limited
₹1.91
1Y Return: +36.43%
52W High: ₹2.50
52W Low: ₹1.40
Annual Volatility: 68.79%
Check EMPOWER Trade Fees →

M&M

NSE: M&M
Mahindra & Mahindra Limited
₹2,796.20
1Y Return: -13.2%
52W High: ₹3,517.00
52W Low: ₹2,751.20
Annual Volatility: 18.24%
Check M&M Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricEMPOWERM&MEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹1.91 ₹2,796.20 —
1-Year Price Return +36.43% -13.2% EMPOWER (49.63% higher)
52-Week High ₹2.50 ₹3,517.00 —
52-Week Low ₹1.40 ₹2,751.20 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 68.79% 18.24% M&M (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 15,950,034 2,299,975 EMPOWER (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between EMPOWER and M&M, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

EMPOWER has outperformed M&M over the past 12 months with a gain of 36.43% compared to -13.2%.

Which stock is less volatile: EMPOWER or M&M?

M&M demonstrated lower price volatility (18.24% annualized) compared to EMPOWER (68.79%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of EMPOWER vs M&M?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are EMPOWER and M&M direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.