EMPOWER vs SONACOMS: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Empower India Limited (EMPOWER) and Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited (SONACOMS) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

EMPOWER

NSE: EMPOWER
Empower India Limited
₹1.91
1Y Return: +36.43%
52W High: ₹2.50
52W Low: ₹1.40
Annual Volatility: 68.79%
Check EMPOWER Trade Fees →

SONACOMS

NSE: SONACOMS
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited
₹783.30
1Y Return: +35.86%
52W High: ₹833.00
52W Low: ₹564.85
Annual Volatility: 30.05%
Check SONACOMS Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricEMPOWERSONACOMSEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹1.91 ₹783.30 —
1-Year Price Return +36.43% +35.86% EMPOWER (0.57% higher)
52-Week High ₹2.50 ₹833.00 —
52-Week Low ₹1.40 ₹564.85 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 68.79% 30.05% SONACOMS (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 15,950,034 2,169,755 EMPOWER (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between EMPOWER and SONACOMS, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

EMPOWER has outperformed SONACOMS over the past 12 months with a gain of 36.43% compared to 35.86%.

Which stock is less volatile: EMPOWER or SONACOMS?

SONACOMS demonstrated lower price volatility (30.05% annualized) compared to EMPOWER (68.79%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of EMPOWER vs SONACOMS?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are EMPOWER and SONACOMS direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.