EMPOWER vs TEXRAIL: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Empower India Limited (EMPOWER) and Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

EMPOWER

NSE: EMPOWER
Empower India Limited
₹1.91
1Y Return: +36.43%
52W High: ₹2.50
52W Low: ₹1.40
Annual Volatility: 68.79%
Check EMPOWER Trade Fees →

TEXRAIL

NSE: TEXRAIL
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited
₹110.99
1Y Return: +7.52%
52W High: ₹131.73
52W Low: ₹100.95
Annual Volatility: 51.5%
Check TEXRAIL Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricEMPOWERTEXRAILEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹1.91 ₹110.99 —
1-Year Price Return +36.43% +7.52% EMPOWER (28.91% higher)
52-Week High ₹2.50 ₹131.73 —
52-Week Low ₹1.40 ₹100.95 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 68.79% 51.5% TEXRAIL (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 15,950,034 3,812,649 EMPOWER (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between EMPOWER and TEXRAIL, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

EMPOWER has outperformed TEXRAIL over the past 12 months with a gain of 36.43% compared to 7.52%.

Which stock is less volatile: EMPOWER or TEXRAIL?

TEXRAIL demonstrated lower price volatility (51.5% annualized) compared to EMPOWER (68.79%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of EMPOWER vs TEXRAIL?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are EMPOWER and TEXRAIL direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.