HMAAGRO vs JINDALSAW: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between HMA Agro Industries Limited (HMAAGRO) and Jindal Saw Limited (JINDALSAW) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

HMAAGRO

NSE: HMAAGRO
HMA Agro Industries Limited
₹23.28
1Y Return: -5.37%
52W High: ₹24.91
52W Low: ₹19.98
Annual Volatility: 56.68%
Check HMAAGRO Trade Fees →

JINDALSAW

NSE: JINDALSAW
Jindal Saw Limited
₹269.60
1Y Return: +12.25%
52W High: ₹317.50
52W Low: ₹219.08
Annual Volatility: 36.2%
Check JINDALSAW Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricHMAAGROJINDALSAWEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹23.28 ₹269.60 —
1-Year Price Return -5.37% +12.25% JINDALSAW (17.62% higher)
52-Week High ₹24.91 ₹317.50 —
52-Week Low ₹19.98 ₹219.08 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 56.68% 36.2% JINDALSAW (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 3,642,080 1,923,434 HMAAGRO (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between HMAAGRO and JINDALSAW, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

JINDALSAW has outperformed HMAAGRO over the past 12 months with a gain of 12.25% compared to -5.37%.

Which stock is less volatile: HMAAGRO or JINDALSAW?

JINDALSAW demonstrated lower price volatility (36.2% annualized) compared to HMAAGRO (56.68%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of HMAAGRO vs JINDALSAW?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are HMAAGRO and JINDALSAW direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.