MAHABANK vs ZENSARTECH: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Bank of Maharashtra (MAHABANK) and Zensar Technologies Limited (ZENSARTECH) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

MAHABANK

NSE: MAHABANK
Bank of Maharashtra
₹83.16
1Y Return: +10.09%
52W High: ₹93.85
52W Low: ₹75.54
Annual Volatility: 35.9%
Check MAHABANK Trade Fees →

ZENSARTECH

NSE: ZENSARTECH
Zensar Technologies Limited
₹448.55
1Y Return: -24.56%
52W High: ₹602.55
52W Low: ₹422.10
Annual Volatility: 31.2%
Check ZENSARTECH Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricMAHABANKZENSARTECHEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹83.16 ₹448.55 —
1-Year Price Return +10.09% -24.56% MAHABANK (34.65% higher)
52-Week High ₹93.85 ₹602.55 —
52-Week Low ₹75.54 ₹422.10 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 35.9% 31.2% ZENSARTECH (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 15,063,619 2,852,276 MAHABANK (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between MAHABANK and ZENSARTECH, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

MAHABANK has outperformed ZENSARTECH over the past 12 months with a gain of 10.09% compared to -24.56%.

Which stock is less volatile: MAHABANK or ZENSARTECH?

ZENSARTECH demonstrated lower price volatility (31.2% annualized) compared to MAHABANK (35.9%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of MAHABANK vs ZENSARTECH?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are MAHABANK and ZENSARTECH direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.