MOREPENLAB vs HATHWAY: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Morepen Laboratories Limited (MOREPENLAB) and Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited (HATHWAY) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

MOREPENLAB

NSE: MOREPENLAB
Morepen Laboratories Limited
₹129.55
1Y Return: +213.76%
52W High: ₹146.97
52W Low: ₹41.29
Annual Volatility: 72.31%
Check MOREPENLAB Trade Fees →

HATHWAY

NSE: HATHWAY
Hathway Cable & Datacom Limited
₹9.75
1Y Return: -11.76%
52W High: ₹12.20
52W Low: ₹9.21
Annual Volatility: 34.36%
Check HATHWAY Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricMOREPENLABHATHWAYEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹129.55 ₹9.75 —
1-Year Price Return +213.76% -11.76% MOREPENLAB (225.52% higher)
52-Week High ₹146.97 ₹12.20 —
52-Week Low ₹41.29 ₹9.21 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 72.31% 34.36% HATHWAY (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 21,356,220 1,653,326 MOREPENLAB (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between MOREPENLAB and HATHWAY, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

MOREPENLAB has outperformed HATHWAY over the past 12 months with a gain of 213.76% compared to -11.76%.

Which stock is less volatile: MOREPENLAB or HATHWAY?

HATHWAY demonstrated lower price volatility (34.36% annualized) compared to MOREPENLAB (72.31%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of MOREPENLAB vs HATHWAY?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are MOREPENLAB and HATHWAY direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.