NMDC vs CRSL: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between NMDC Limited (NMDC) and Cressanda Railway Solutions Limited (CRSL) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

NMDC

NSE: NMDC
NMDC Limited
₹71.80
1Y Return: -19.24%
52W High: ₹96.04
52W Low: ₹70.69
Annual Volatility: 24.89%
Check NMDC Trade Fees →

CRSL

NSE: CRSL
Cressanda Railway Solutions Limited
₹2.76
1Y Return: +30.81%
52W High: ₹3.39
52W Low: ₹2.11
Annual Volatility: 195.56%
Check CRSL Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricNMDCCRSLEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹71.80 ₹2.76 —
1-Year Price Return -19.24% +30.81% CRSL (50.05% higher)
52-Week High ₹96.04 ₹3.39 —
52-Week Low ₹70.69 ₹2.11 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 24.89% 195.56% NMDC (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 13,622,218 2,689,924 NMDC (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between NMDC and CRSL, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

CRSL has outperformed NMDC over the past 12 months with a gain of 30.81% compared to -19.24%.

Which stock is less volatile: NMDC or CRSL?

NMDC demonstrated lower price volatility (24.89% annualized) compared to CRSL (195.56%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of NMDC vs CRSL?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are NMDC and CRSL direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.