RIR vs MITTAL: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between RIR Power Electronics Limited (RIR) and Mittal Life Style Limited (MITTAL) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

RIR

NSE: RIR
RIR Power Electronics Limited
₹174.12
1Y Return: +6.21%
52W High: ₹198.93
52W Low: ₹155.23
Annual Volatility: 66.02%
Check RIR Trade Fees →

MITTAL

NSE: MITTAL
Mittal Life Style Limited
₹0.70
1Y Return: -26.32%
52W High: ₹1.13
52W Low: ₹0.69
Annual Volatility: 59.86%
Check MITTAL Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricRIRMITTALEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹174.12 ₹0.70 —
1-Year Price Return +6.21% -26.32% RIR (32.53% higher)
52-Week High ₹198.93 ₹1.13 —
52-Week Low ₹155.23 ₹0.69 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 66.02% 59.86% MITTAL (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 2,791,065 1,962,032 RIR (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between RIR and MITTAL, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

RIR has outperformed MITTAL over the past 12 months with a gain of 6.21% compared to -26.32%.

Which stock is less volatile: RIR or MITTAL?

MITTAL demonstrated lower price volatility (59.86% annualized) compared to RIR (66.02%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of RIR vs MITTAL?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are RIR and MITTAL direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.