RVNL vs JINDALSAW: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) and Jindal Saw Limited (JINDALSAW) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

RVNL

NSE: RVNL
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited
₹190.65
1Y Return: -35.66%
52W High: ₹308.70
52W Low: ₹187.20
Annual Volatility: 32.34%
Check RVNL Trade Fees →

JINDALSAW

NSE: JINDALSAW
Jindal Saw Limited
₹269.60
1Y Return: +12.25%
52W High: ₹317.50
52W Low: ₹219.08
Annual Volatility: 36.2%
Check JINDALSAW Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricRVNLJINDALSAWEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹190.65 ₹269.60 —
1-Year Price Return -35.66% +12.25% JINDALSAW (47.91% higher)
52-Week High ₹308.70 ₹317.50 —
52-Week Low ₹187.20 ₹219.08 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 32.34% 36.2% RVNL (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 4,948,903 1,923,434 RVNL (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between RVNL and JINDALSAW, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

JINDALSAW has outperformed RVNL over the past 12 months with a gain of 12.25% compared to -35.66%.

Which stock is less volatile: RVNL or JINDALSAW?

RVNL demonstrated lower price volatility (32.34% annualized) compared to JINDALSAW (36.2%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of RVNL vs JINDALSAW?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are RVNL and JINDALSAW direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.