TATASTEEL vs CCAVENUE: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Tata Steel Limited (TATASTEEL) and AvenuesAI Limited (CCAVENUE) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

TATASTEEL

NSE: TATASTEEL
Tata Steel Limited
₹173.80
1Y Return: -17.91%
52W High: ₹221.13
52W Low: ₹171.96
Annual Volatility: 24.21%
Check TATASTEEL Trade Fees →

CCAVENUE

NSE: CCAVENUE
AvenuesAI Limited
₹14.90
1Y Return: +0.81%
52W High: ₹18.21
52W Low: ₹13.24
Annual Volatility: 38.02%
Check CCAVENUE Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricTATASTEELCCAVENUEEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹173.80 ₹14.90 —
1-Year Price Return -17.91% +0.81% CCAVENUE (18.72% higher)
52-Week High ₹221.13 ₹18.21 —
52-Week Low ₹171.96 ₹13.24 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 24.21% 38.02% TATASTEEL (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 27,706,803 14,086,708 TATASTEEL (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between TATASTEEL and CCAVENUE, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

CCAVENUE has outperformed TATASTEEL over the past 12 months with a gain of 0.81% compared to -17.91%.

Which stock is less volatile: TATASTEEL or CCAVENUE?

TATASTEEL demonstrated lower price volatility (24.21% annualized) compared to CCAVENUE (38.02%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of TATASTEEL vs CCAVENUE?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are TATASTEEL and CCAVENUE direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.