TEXRAIL vs SONACOMS: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) and Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited (SONACOMS) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

TEXRAIL

NSE: TEXRAIL
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited
₹110.99
1Y Return: +7.52%
52W High: ₹131.73
52W Low: ₹100.95
Annual Volatility: 51.5%
Check TEXRAIL Trade Fees →

SONACOMS

NSE: SONACOMS
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited
₹783.30
1Y Return: +35.86%
52W High: ₹833.00
52W Low: ₹564.85
Annual Volatility: 30.05%
Check SONACOMS Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricTEXRAILSONACOMSEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹110.99 ₹783.30 —
1-Year Price Return +7.52% +35.86% SONACOMS (28.34% higher)
52-Week High ₹131.73 ₹833.00 —
52-Week Low ₹100.95 ₹564.85 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 51.5% 30.05% SONACOMS (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 3,812,649 2,169,755 TEXRAIL (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between TEXRAIL and SONACOMS, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

SONACOMS has outperformed TEXRAIL over the past 12 months with a gain of 35.86% compared to 7.52%.

Which stock is less volatile: TEXRAIL or SONACOMS?

SONACOMS demonstrated lower price volatility (30.05% annualized) compared to TEXRAIL (51.5%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of TEXRAIL vs SONACOMS?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are TEXRAIL and SONACOMS direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.