URBANCO vs INDORAMA: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Urban Company Limited (URBANCO) and Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited (INDORAMA) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

URBANCO

NSE: URBANCO
Urban Company Limited
₹159.76
1Y Return: +18.92%
52W High: ₹181.09
52W Low: ₹119.48
Annual Volatility: 48.85%
Check URBANCO Trade Fees →

INDORAMA

NSE: INDORAMA
Indo Rama Synthetics (India) Limited
₹92.39
1Y Return: +140.29%
52W High: ₹106.55
52W Low: ₹35.16
Annual Volatility: 82.26%
Check INDORAMA Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricURBANCOINDORAMAEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹159.76 ₹92.39 —
1-Year Price Return +18.92% +140.29% INDORAMA (121.37% higher)
52-Week High ₹181.09 ₹106.55 —
52-Week Low ₹119.48 ₹35.16 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 48.85% 82.26% URBANCO (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 7,103,028 2,295,337 URBANCO (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between URBANCO and INDORAMA, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

INDORAMA has outperformed URBANCO over the past 12 months with a gain of 140.29% compared to 18.92%.

Which stock is less volatile: URBANCO or INDORAMA?

URBANCO demonstrated lower price volatility (48.85% annualized) compared to INDORAMA (82.26%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of URBANCO vs INDORAMA?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are URBANCO and INDORAMA direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.