URBANCO vs RVNL: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Urban Company Limited (URBANCO) and Rail Vikas Nigam Limited (RVNL) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

URBANCO

NSE: URBANCO
Urban Company Limited
₹159.76
1Y Return: +18.92%
52W High: ₹181.09
52W Low: ₹119.48
Annual Volatility: 48.85%
Check URBANCO Trade Fees →

RVNL

NSE: RVNL
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited
₹190.65
1Y Return: -35.66%
52W High: ₹308.70
52W Low: ₹187.20
Annual Volatility: 32.34%
Check RVNL Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricURBANCORVNLEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹159.76 ₹190.65 —
1-Year Price Return +18.92% -35.66% URBANCO (54.58% higher)
52-Week High ₹181.09 ₹308.70 —
52-Week Low ₹119.48 ₹187.20 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 48.85% 32.34% RVNL (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 7,103,028 4,948,903 URBANCO (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between URBANCO and RVNL, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

URBANCO has outperformed RVNL over the past 12 months with a gain of 18.92% compared to -35.66%.

Which stock is less volatile: URBANCO or RVNL?

RVNL demonstrated lower price volatility (32.34% annualized) compared to URBANCO (48.85%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of URBANCO vs RVNL?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are URBANCO and RVNL direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.