URBANCO vs TEXRAIL: Stock Comparison

Head-to-head financial and trading comparison between Urban Company Limited (URBANCO) and Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited (TEXRAIL) in the Cross-Sector Peers sector.

URBANCO

NSE: URBANCO
Urban Company Limited
₹159.76
1Y Return: +18.92%
52W High: ₹181.09
52W Low: ₹119.48
Annual Volatility: 48.85%
Check URBANCO Trade Fees →

TEXRAIL

NSE: TEXRAIL
Texmaco Rail & Engineering Limited
₹110.99
1Y Return: +7.52%
52W High: ₹131.73
52W Low: ₹100.95
Annual Volatility: 51.5%
Check TEXRAIL Trade Fees →

Key Metrics Comparison Table

MetricURBANCOTEXRAILEdge / Winner
Current Market Price (CMP) ₹159.76 ₹110.99 —
1-Year Price Return +18.92% +7.52% URBANCO (11.40% higher)
52-Week High ₹181.09 ₹131.73 —
52-Week Low ₹119.48 ₹100.95 —
30-Day Annualized Volatility 48.85% 51.5% URBANCO (Steadier)
30-Day Average Daily Volume 7,103,028 3,812,649 URBANCO (Higher Liquidity)
Statutory Cost to Trade ₹1 Lakh ₹118.50 ₹118.50 Identical statutory tariff

Frequently Asked Questions

Between URBANCO and TEXRAIL, which stock gave better returns over the last year?

URBANCO has outperformed TEXRAIL over the past 12 months with a gain of 18.92% compared to 7.52%.

Which stock is less volatile: URBANCO or TEXRAIL?

URBANCO demonstrated lower price volatility (48.85% annualized) compared to TEXRAIL (51.5%). Lower volatility generally indicates steadier price action during market downturns.

What is the statutory cost to buy ₹1,00,000 of URBANCO vs TEXRAIL?

Statutory exchange and government charges (STT, NSE turnover fees, SEBI fee, Stamp duty, and GST) are identical for delivery purchases of equal rupee value across both stocks, totaling approximately ₹118.50 on discount brokers offering zero delivery brokerage (like Zerodha or Dhan).

Are URBANCO and TEXRAIL direct sector competitors?

Yes, both companies operate within the Cross-Sector Peers sector in India and are actively tracked as sector peers by institutional and retail market participants.